Jr. High Cross Country

Click Here To See Cross Country Photos

Cross Country News!

On Saturday, September 3rd our Cross Country teams kicked off the season at Lake Afton in the Bishop Carroll Invitational.  There were over 15 High School and Middle School teams competing. 

Freshman Jared Herndon was our top Sunrise finisher in the Varsity Boys race, finishing in a very respectable time of 20:17 in his first ever 5k race!

In the Varsity Girls race, Freshman Kaitlyn Lumbert led the way for Sunrise, also running well in her first ever 5k race, and finished in a time of 25:03!

Justice Keller led the way for our 6th-7th grade boys team as he placed 2nd out of 79 boys and ran a time of 5:58 for the 1 mile race! Jaedon Wallace and Caleb Silva also earned medals in the race by finishing in 6th place (Wallace) and  16th place (Silva)!  Trenton Trout (26th) and Elijah Krumme (28th) rounded out the scoring as the 6th-7th boys placed 3rd overall as a team! 

In the 6th-7th grade girls race, Hannah Grover led the way for Sunrise with a 4th place finish out of 57 girls, running a time of 6:31 for the 1 mile race!  Sadie Nelson was not far behind, placing 8th and Isabella Reece also earned a medal in the race, finishing 17th overall! 

In the 8th grade boys 1 mile race, Levi Beougher and Luke Beougher both earned medals and placed in the Top 10 of their race by finishing 6th (Levi) and 8th (Luke)!

Erin Henry and Aubrey Laird also ran well and earned medals in the 8th grade girls race by placing 16th  (Henry) and 19th (Laird) overall!  

 

On Tuesday, September 6th our Middle School Cross Country team competed at the Hutchinson Invitational.  There were 14 schools competing- Clearwater, Ellinwood, Hays, Haysville, Haysville West, Hutchinson, Hutchinson-Central Christian, Hutchinson-Trinity, McPherson, Prairie Hills, Rose Hill, Sunrise Christian Academy, Wichita Central Christian Academy, and Wichita Home School. 

Our 6th- 7th grade girls won the meet, placing all three of our point scorers in the Top 10 of the race!  Hannah Grover finished 3rdSadie Nelson was 4th, and Isabella Reece was 8th out of a total of 56 girls!

Our 6th-7th grade boys got 2nd as a team, again led by Justice Keller in 3rdJaedon Wallace in 9th, and Caleb Silva in 13th!  Elijah Krumme also earned a medal and had an outstanding race, placing 20th overall!

Erin Henry was our lone medalist in the 8th grade girls race, running terrific in her first 2 mile race of the season and placing 17th overall!

Brothers Levi and Luke Beougher had another great run in their first 2 mile race of the season- Levi placed 5th (13:26)and Luke 8th (14:04) out of 54 boys!

 

Cross Country News!

On Thursday, September 15 our Middle School Cross Country team was in action at Cessna Activity Center in the Southeast Invitational.  We were missing several of our runners , but we still had 6 Sunrise athletes compete and they all did extremely well!  In the 7th Grade Boys race, Jaedon Wallace earned a medal by placing 7th overall, and Luke McClellan set a new season best for his the 1 mile race!  In the 8th grade girls race, Erin Henry set a new personal record and earned a medal by placing 23rd overall!  Aubrey Laird also set a new personal record in the 2 mile race by over 2 minutes!  Levi Beougher finished in 10th place in the 8th grade boys race, and was followed closely by his brother, Luke Beougher who finished in 15th overall!  Both boys earned medals and set new personal records for the 2 mile race- Levi 13:10, and Luke 13:15!


2016-2017 JH Cross Country Team
2016-2017 JH Cross Country Team